Skip to content
Brand head-to-head

Maya Mobile vs Yesim

Maya Mobile and Yesim travel eSIMs compared on price, value per GB, unlimited data, destination coverage and verified prices, built from 2,109 plans we track. Each figure is cited to its source and dated.

$9.99Maya Mobile from
$2.40Yesim from

Price observation dates for these two providers: Oct 28, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026. Check each plan's date and source before buying.How we verify

Yesim's best price per GB in our catalogue is $0.80/GB, versus $1.40/GB for Maya Mobile. Yesim also starts cheaper, from $2.40 versus $9.99. Yesim covers more of the destinations we track (174 vs 163). Best value is not always the right pick: match the data allowance and validity to your trip.

Maya Mobile vs Yesim: starting price, best value per GB, unlimited data, destinations tracked, verified prices and cheapest trip-ready plan.
MetricMaya Mobile652 plans trackedYesim1,457 plans tracked
Starts from$9.99$2.40
Best value per GB$1.40/GB$0.80/GB
Unlimited-data plans652 plans (100%)649 plans (45%)
Destinations tracked163174
Prices verified100% of 652100% of 1,457
Cheapest trip-ready plan$27.99$6.60

Every figure is aggregated from the plans we track for each brand and links to the record that proves it. How we verify prices.

Maya Mobile vs Yesim for popular destinations

The best-value Maya Mobile and Yesim plan for each destination both cover, lined up on price, data, validity and per-GB price.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Yesim's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $10.80 ($2.16/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (T-Mobile, Verizon vs Verizon, AT&T), which can change coverage in parts of United States.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Yesim · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationUnited StatesUnited States
ProviderMaya MobileYesim
CoverageT-Mobile, VerizonVerizon, AT&T
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 28, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Yesim links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Yesim's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $8.40 ($1.68/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (AIS vs DTAC, True), which can change coverage in parts of Thailand.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Yesim · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationThailandThailand
ProviderMaya MobileYesim
CoverageAISDTAC, True
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 28, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Yesim links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Yesim's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $11.52 ($2.30/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (Optus vs Vodafone, Optus), which can change coverage in parts of Australia.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Yesim · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationAustraliaAustralia
ProviderMaya MobileYesim
CoverageOptusVodafone, Optus
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 28, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Yesim links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Yesim's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $10.56 ($2.11/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (au vs KDDI), which can change coverage in parts of Japan.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Yesim · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationJapanJapan
ProviderMaya MobileYesim
CoverageauKDDI
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Yesim links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

More brand comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Maya Mobile or Yesim better for travel?
Yesim tends to be better value per GB ($0.80/GB vs $1.40/GB at best), and Yesim starts cheaper (from $2.40). Confirm the data and validity fit your trip before buying.
How much does Maya Mobile cost compared to Yesim?
Maya Mobile plans start from $9.99 (best value $1.40/GB), and Yesim plans start from $2.40 (best value $0.80/GB). Exact prices depend on the destination, the data amount and the validity. Each price is cited to its source and dated.
Which covers more destinations, Maya Mobile or Yesim?
We track Maya Mobile across 163 destinations and Yesim across 174. Yesim covers more of the destinations in our catalogue, though both cover the major travel destinations.
Which has unlimited data, Maya Mobile or Yesim?
Both offer unlimited-data plans: Maya Mobile has 652 (100% of the plans we track) and Yesim has 649 (45%). "Unlimited" plans usually keep full speed up to a daily cap, so check the fair-use cap on the plan you buy.

Each price is cited to its source and dated. How we verify