Skip to content
Brand head-to-head

Airalo vs Maya Mobile

Airalo and Maya Mobile travel eSIMs compared on price, value per GB, unlimited data, destination coverage and verified prices, built from 3,297 plans we track. Each figure is cited to its source and dated.

$4.00Airalo from
$9.99Maya Mobile from

Price observation dates for these two providers: Oct 28, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026. Check each plan's date and source before buying.How we verify

Airalo's best price per GB in our catalogue is $0.55/GB, versus $1.40/GB for Maya Mobile. Airalo also starts cheaper, from $4.00 versus $9.99. Airalo covers more of the destinations we track (183 vs 163). Best value is not always the right pick: match the data allowance and validity to your trip.

Airalo vs Maya Mobile: starting price, best value per GB, unlimited data, destinations tracked, verified prices and cheapest trip-ready plan.
MetricAiralo2,645 plans trackedMaya Mobile652 plans tracked
Starts from$4.00$9.99
Best value per GB$0.55/GB$1.40/GB
Unlimited-data plans785 plans (30%)652 plans (100%)
Destinations tracked183163
Prices verified100% of 2,645100% of 652
Cheapest trip-ready plan$6.50$27.99

Every figure is aggregated from the plans we track for each brand and links to the record that proves it. How we verify prices.

Airalo vs Maya Mobile for popular destinations

The best-value Airalo and Maya Mobile plan for each destination both cover, lined up on price, data, validity and per-GB price.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Airalo's gives 5 GB for 15 days at $13.00 ($2.60/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. Both list the same local network (T-Mobile, Verizon); this alone does not establish identical coverage or speeds.

Side-by-side comparison of Airalo · 5 GB vs Maya Mobile · Unlimited: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
total
$27.99unlimited
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policyFixed data allowance

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Data
Validity15 days14 days
DestinationUnited StatesUnited States
ProviderAiraloMaya Mobile
CoverageT-Mobile, VerizonT-Mobile, Verizon
Last checkedOct 28, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Airalo and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Airalo's gives 5 GB for 15 days at $7.50 ($1.50/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (dtac vs AIS), which can change coverage in parts of Thailand.

Side-by-side comparison of Airalo · 5 GB vs Maya Mobile · Unlimited: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
total
$27.99unlimited
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policyFixed data allowance

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Data
Validity15 days14 days
DestinationThailandThailand
ProviderAiraloMaya Mobile
CoveragedtacAIS
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Airalo and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Airalo's gives 5 GB for 15 days at $10.50 ($2.10/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. Both list the same local network (Optus); this alone does not establish identical coverage or speeds.

Side-by-side comparison of Airalo · 5 GB vs Maya Mobile · Unlimited: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
total
$27.99unlimited
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policyFixed data allowance

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Data
Validity15 days14 days
DestinationAustraliaAustralia
ProviderAiraloMaya Mobile
CoverageOptusOptus
Last checkedOct 28, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Airalo and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Airalo's gives 5 GB for 15 days at $10.50 ($2.10/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (Softbank, KDDI, Rakuten vs au), which can change coverage in parts of Japan.

Side-by-side comparison of Airalo · 5 GB vs Maya Mobile · Unlimited: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
total
$27.99unlimited
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policyFixed data allowance

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Data
Validity15 days14 days
DestinationJapanJapan
ProviderAiraloMaya Mobile
CoverageSoftbank, KDDI, Rakutenau
Last checkedOct 28, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Airalo and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

More brand comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Airalo or Maya Mobile better for travel?
Airalo tends to be better value per GB ($0.55/GB vs $1.40/GB at best), and Airalo starts cheaper (from $4.00). Confirm the data and validity fit your trip before buying.
How much does Airalo cost compared to Maya Mobile?
Airalo plans start from $4.00 (best value $0.55/GB), and Maya Mobile plans start from $9.99 (best value $1.40/GB). Exact prices depend on the destination, the data amount and the validity. Each price is cited to its source and dated.
Which covers more destinations, Airalo or Maya Mobile?
We track Airalo across 183 destinations and Maya Mobile across 163. Airalo covers more of the destinations in our catalogue, though both cover the major travel destinations.
Which has unlimited data, Airalo or Maya Mobile?
Both offer unlimited-data plans: Airalo has 785 (30% of the plans we track) and Maya Mobile has 652 (100%). "Unlimited" plans usually keep full speed up to a daily cap, so check the fair-use cap on the plan you buy.

Each price is cited to its source and dated. How we verify