Skip to content
Brand head-to-head

Maya Mobile vs Simbye

Maya Mobile and Simbye travel eSIMs compared on price, value per GB, unlimited data, destination coverage and verified prices, built from 1,358 plans we track. Each figure is cited to its source and dated.

$9.99Maya Mobile from
$1.99Simbye from

Price observation dates for these two providers: Oct 15, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026. Check each plan's date and source before buying.How we verify

Simbye's best price per GB in our catalogue is $0.80/GB, versus $1.40/GB for Maya Mobile. Simbye also starts cheaper, from $1.99 versus $9.99. Maya Mobile covers more of the destinations we track (163 vs 136). Best value is not always the right pick: match the data allowance and validity to your trip.

Maya Mobile vs Simbye: starting price, best value per GB, unlimited data, destinations tracked, verified prices and cheapest trip-ready plan.
MetricMaya Mobile652 plans trackedSimbye706 plans tracked
Starts from$9.99$1.99
Best value per GB$1.40/GB$0.80/GB
Unlimited-data plans652 plans (100%)138 plans (20%)
Destinations tracked163136
Prices verified100% of 652100% of 706
Cheapest trip-ready plan$27.99$5.99

Every figure is aggregated from the plans we track for each brand and links to the record that proves it. How we verify prices.

Maya Mobile vs Simbye for popular destinations

The best-value Maya Mobile and Simbye plan for each destination both cover, lined up on price, data, validity and per-GB price.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Simbye's gives 10 GB for 30 days at $11.99 ($1.20/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (T-Mobile, Verizon vs AT&T, Verizon), which can change coverage in parts of United States.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Simbye · 10 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationUnited StatesUnited States
ProviderMaya MobileSimbye
CoverageT-Mobile, VerizonAT&T, Verizon
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Simbye links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Simbye's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $6.99 ($1.40/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (AIS vs DTAC, TrueMove H), which can change coverage in parts of Thailand.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Simbye · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationThailandThailand
ProviderMaya MobileSimbye
CoverageAISDTAC, TrueMove H
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Simbye links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Simbye's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $6.99 ($1.40/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. Both list the same local network (Optus); this alone does not establish identical coverage or speeds.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Simbye · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationAustraliaAustralia
ProviderMaya MobileSimbye
CoverageOptusOptus
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Simbye links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Simbye's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $6.99 ($1.40/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (au vs NTT docomo, KDDI/au, SoftBank, Rakuten Mobile), which can change coverage in parts of Japan.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Simbye · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationJapanJapan
ProviderMaya MobileSimbye
CoverageauNTT docomo, KDDI/au, SoftBank, Rakuten Mobile
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Simbye links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

More brand comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Maya Mobile or Simbye better for travel?
Simbye tends to be better value per GB ($0.80/GB vs $1.40/GB at best), and Simbye starts cheaper (from $1.99). Confirm the data and validity fit your trip before buying.
How much does Maya Mobile cost compared to Simbye?
Maya Mobile plans start from $9.99 (best value $1.40/GB), and Simbye plans start from $1.99 (best value $0.80/GB). Exact prices depend on the destination, the data amount and the validity. Each price is cited to its source and dated.
Which covers more destinations, Maya Mobile or Simbye?
We track Maya Mobile across 163 destinations and Simbye across 136. Maya Mobile covers more of the destinations in our catalogue, though both cover the major travel destinations.
Which has unlimited data, Maya Mobile or Simbye?
Both offer unlimited-data plans: Maya Mobile has 652 (100% of the plans we track) and Simbye has 138 (20%). "Unlimited" plans usually keep full speed up to a daily cap, so check the fair-use cap on the plan you buy.

Each price is cited to its source and dated. How we verify