Skip to content
Brand head-to-head

Maya Mobile vs Seyyah Mobile

Maya Mobile and Seyyah Mobile travel eSIMs compared on price, value per GB, unlimited data, destination coverage and verified prices, built from 2,699 plans we track. Each figure is cited to its source and dated.

$9.99Maya Mobile from
$2.09Seyyah Mobile from

Price observation dates for these two providers: Oct 29, 2026. Check each plan's date and source before buying.How we verify

Seyyah Mobile's best price per GB in our catalogue is $0.30/GB, versus $1.40/GB for Maya Mobile. Seyyah Mobile also starts cheaper, from $2.09 versus $9.99. Seyyah Mobile covers more of the destinations we track (182 vs 163). Best value is not always the right pick: match the data allowance and validity to your trip.

Maya Mobile vs Seyyah Mobile: starting price, best value per GB, unlimited data, destinations tracked, verified prices and cheapest trip-ready plan.
MetricMaya Mobile652 plans trackedSeyyah Mobile2,047 plans tracked
Starts from$9.99$2.09
Best value per GB$1.40/GB$0.30/GB
Unlimited-data plans652 plans (100%)886 plans (43%)
Destinations tracked163182
Prices verified100% of 652100% of 2,047
Cheapest trip-ready plan$27.99$4.29

Every figure is aggregated from the plans we track for each brand and links to the record that proves it. How we verify prices.

Maya Mobile vs Seyyah Mobile for popular destinations

The best-value Maya Mobile and Seyyah Mobile plan for each destination both cover, lined up on price, data, validity and per-GB price.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Seyyah Mobile's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $6.09 ($1.22/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (T-Mobile, Verizon vs AT&T, Verizon), which can change coverage in parts of United States.

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Seyyah Mobile's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $9.79 ($1.96/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (AIS vs dtac), which can change coverage in parts of Thailand.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Seyyah Mobile · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationThailandThailand
ProviderMaya MobileSeyyah Mobile
CoverageAISdtac
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Seyyah Mobile's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $7.09 ($1.42/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. Both list the same local network (Optus); this alone does not establish identical coverage or speeds.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Seyyah Mobile · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationAustraliaAustralia
ProviderMaya MobileSeyyah Mobile
CoverageOptusOptus
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Seyyah Mobile's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $5.49 ($1.10/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (au vs KDDI, Softbank), which can change coverage in parts of Japan.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Seyyah Mobile · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationJapanJapan
ProviderMaya MobileSeyyah Mobile
CoverageauKDDI, Softbank
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

More brand comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Maya Mobile or Seyyah Mobile better for travel?
Seyyah Mobile tends to be better value per GB ($0.30/GB vs $1.40/GB at best), and Seyyah Mobile starts cheaper (from $2.09). Confirm the data and validity fit your trip before buying.
How much does Maya Mobile cost compared to Seyyah Mobile?
Maya Mobile plans start from $9.99 (best value $1.40/GB), and Seyyah Mobile plans start from $2.09 (best value $0.30/GB). Exact prices depend on the destination, the data amount and the validity. Each price is cited to its source and dated.
Which covers more destinations, Maya Mobile or Seyyah Mobile?
We track Maya Mobile across 163 destinations and Seyyah Mobile across 182. Seyyah Mobile covers more of the destinations in our catalogue, though both cover the major travel destinations.
Which has unlimited data, Maya Mobile or Seyyah Mobile?
Both offer unlimited-data plans: Maya Mobile has 652 (100% of the plans we track) and Seyyah Mobile has 886 (43%). "Unlimited" plans usually keep full speed up to a daily cap, so check the fair-use cap on the plan you buy.

Each price is cited to its source and dated. How we verify