Skip to content
Brand head-to-head

Maya Mobile vs Rovero

Maya Mobile and Rovero travel eSIMs compared on price, value per GB, unlimited data, destination coverage and verified prices, built from 2,470 plans we track. Each figure is cited to its source and dated.

$9.99Maya Mobile from
$0.60Rovero from

Price observation dates for these two providers: Oct 28, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026. Check each plan's date and source before buying.How we verify

Rovero's best price per GB in our catalogue is $0.52/GB, versus $1.40/GB for Maya Mobile. Rovero also starts cheaper, from $0.60 versus $9.99. Rovero covers more of the destinations we track (187 vs 163). Best value is not always the right pick: match the data allowance and validity to your trip.

Maya Mobile vs Rovero: starting price, best value per GB, unlimited data, destinations tracked, verified prices and cheapest trip-ready plan.
MetricMaya Mobile652 plans trackedRovero1,818 plans tracked
Starts from$9.99$0.60
Best value per GB$1.40/GB$0.52/GB
Unlimited-data plans652 plans (100%)700 plans (39%)
Destinations tracked163187
Prices verified100% of 652100% of 1,818
Cheapest trip-ready plan$27.99$4.60

Every figure is aggregated from the plans we track for each brand and links to the record that proves it. How we verify prices.

Maya Mobile vs Rovero for popular destinations

The best-value Maya Mobile and Rovero plan for each destination both cover, lined up on price, data, validity and per-GB price.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Rovero's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $6.62 ($1.32/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (T-Mobile, Verizon vs Verizon, AT&T), which can change coverage in parts of United States.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Rovero · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationUnited StatesUnited States
ProviderMaya MobileRovero
CoverageT-Mobile, VerizonVerizon, AT&T
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Rovero links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Rovero's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $7.04 ($1.41/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (AIS vs AIS, DTAC, TrueMove H), which can change coverage in parts of Thailand.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Rovero · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationThailandThailand
ProviderMaya MobileRovero
CoverageAISAIS, DTAC, TrueMove H
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Rovero links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Rovero's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $5.40 ($1.08/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. Both list the same local network (Optus); this alone does not establish identical coverage or speeds.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Rovero · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationAustraliaAustralia
ProviderMaya MobileRovero
CoverageOptusOptus
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Rovero links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Rovero's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $5.40 ($1.08/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (au vs NTT docomo), which can change coverage in parts of Japan.

Side-by-side comparison of Maya Mobile · Unlimited vs Rovero · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$27.99unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity14 days30 days
DestinationJapanJapan
ProviderMaya MobileRovero
CoverageauNTT docomo
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 29, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Maya Mobile and Rovero links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

More brand comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Maya Mobile or Rovero better for travel?
Rovero tends to be better value per GB ($0.52/GB vs $1.40/GB at best), and Rovero starts cheaper (from $0.60). Confirm the data and validity fit your trip before buying.
How much does Maya Mobile cost compared to Rovero?
Maya Mobile plans start from $9.99 (best value $1.40/GB), and Rovero plans start from $0.60 (best value $0.52/GB). Exact prices depend on the destination, the data amount and the validity. Each price is cited to its source and dated.
Which covers more destinations, Maya Mobile or Rovero?
We track Maya Mobile across 163 destinations and Rovero across 187. Rovero covers more of the destinations in our catalogue, though both cover the major travel destinations.
Which has unlimited data, Maya Mobile or Rovero?
Both offer unlimited-data plans: Maya Mobile has 652 (100% of the plans we track) and Rovero has 700 (39%). "Unlimited" plans usually keep full speed up to a daily cap, so check the fair-use cap on the plan you buy.

Each price is cited to its source and dated. How we verify