Skip to content
Brand head-to-head

Inbox eSIM vs Maya Mobile

Inbox eSIM and Maya Mobile travel eSIMs compared on price, value per GB, unlimited data, destination coverage and verified prices, built from 1,988 plans we track. Each figure is cited to its source and dated.

$2.90Inbox eSIM from
$9.99Maya Mobile from

Price observation dates for these two providers: Oct 30, 2026. Check each plan's date and source before buying.How we verify

Inbox eSIM's best price per GB in our catalogue is $0.60/GB, versus $1.40/GB for Maya Mobile. Inbox eSIM also starts cheaper, from $2.90 versus $9.99. Inbox eSIM covers more of the destinations we track (179 vs 163). Best value is not always the right pick: match the data allowance and validity to your trip.

Inbox eSIM

From $2.90 · 1,336 plans in 179 destinations

10% off every plan with code ESIMCOMPARE. How to use it

Maya Mobile

From $9.99 · 652 plans in 163 destinations

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Inbox eSIM vs Maya Mobile: starting price, best value per GB, unlimited data, destinations tracked, verified prices and cheapest trip-ready plan.
MetricInbox eSIM1,336 plans trackedMaya Mobile652 plans tracked
Starts from$2.90$9.99
Best value per GB$0.60/GB$1.40/GB
Unlimited-data plans405 plans (30%)652 plans (100%)
Destinations tracked179163
Prices verified100% of 1,336100% of 652
Cheapest trip-ready plan$4.49$27.99

Every figure is aggregated from the plans we track for each brand and links to the record that proves it. How we verify prices.

Inbox eSIM vs Maya Mobile for popular destinations

The best-value Inbox eSIM and Maya Mobile plan for each destination both cover, lined up on price, data, validity and per-GB price.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $5.90 ($1.18/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (Verizon, AT&T vs T-Mobile, Verizon), which can change coverage in parts of United States.

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $4.90 ($0.98/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (TrueMove H, DTAC vs AIS), which can change coverage in parts of Thailand.

Side-by-side comparison of Inbox eSIM · 5 GB vs Maya Mobile · Unlimited: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
total
$27.99unlimited
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policyFixed data allowance

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Data
Validity30 days14 days
DestinationThailandThailand
ProviderInbox eSIMMaya Mobile
CoverageTrueMove H, DTACAIS
Last checkedOct 30, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 30, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $5.90 ($1.18/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (NTT docomo vs au), which can change coverage in parts of Japan.

Side-by-side comparison of Inbox eSIM · 5 GB vs Maya Mobile · Unlimited: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
total
$27.99unlimited
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policyFixed data allowance

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Data
Validity30 days14 days
DestinationJapanJapan
ProviderInbox eSIMMaya Mobile
CoverageNTT docomoau
Last checkedOct 30, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 30, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Maya Mobile's plan gives unlimited data for 14 days at $27.99, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $4.90 ($0.98/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Maya Mobile's stated speed policy: 5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether. They use different local networks (M1, Singtel vs StarHub), which can change coverage in parts of Singapore.

Side-by-side comparison of Inbox eSIM · 5 GB vs Maya Mobile · Unlimited: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
total
$27.99unlimited
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policyFixed data allowance

5 GB/day at full speed, then 3 Mbps

Data
Validity30 days14 days
DestinationSingaporeSingapore
ProviderInbox eSIMMaya Mobile
CoverageM1, SingtelStarHub
Last checkedOct 30, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 30, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM and Maya Mobile links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

More brand comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Inbox eSIM or Maya Mobile better for travel?
Inbox eSIM tends to be better value per GB ($0.60/GB vs $1.40/GB at best), and Inbox eSIM starts cheaper (from $2.90). Confirm the data and validity fit your trip before buying.
How much does Inbox eSIM cost compared to Maya Mobile?
Inbox eSIM plans start from $2.90 (best value $0.60/GB), and Maya Mobile plans start from $9.99 (best value $1.40/GB). Exact prices depend on the destination, the data amount and the validity. Each price is cited to its source and dated.
Which covers more destinations, Inbox eSIM or Maya Mobile?
We track Inbox eSIM across 179 destinations and Maya Mobile across 163. Inbox eSIM covers more of the destinations in our catalogue, though both cover the major travel destinations.
Which has unlimited data, Inbox eSIM or Maya Mobile?
Both offer unlimited-data plans: Inbox eSIM has 405 (30% of the plans we track) and Maya Mobile has 652 (100%). "Unlimited" plans usually keep full speed up to a daily cap, so check the fair-use cap on the plan you buy.

Each price is cited to its source and dated. How we verify