Skip to content
Brand head-to-head

Holafly vs Inbox eSIM

Holafly and Inbox eSIM travel eSIMs compared on price, value per GB, unlimited data, destination coverage and verified prices, built from 2,351 plans we track. Each figure is cited to its source and dated.

$11.50Holafly from
$2.90Inbox eSIM from

Price observation dates for these two providers: Oct 27, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. Check each plan's date and source before buying.How we verify

Inbox eSIM's best price per GB in our catalogue is $0.60/GB, versus $1.65/GB for Holafly. Inbox eSIM also starts cheaper, from $2.90 versus $11.50. Inbox eSIM covers more of the destinations we track (179 vs 173). Best value is not always the right pick: match the data allowance and validity to your trip.

Holafly

From $11.50 · 1,015 plans in 173 destinations

Inbox eSIM

From $2.90 · 1,336 plans in 179 destinations

10% off every plan with code ESIMCOMPARE. How to use it

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Holafly vs Inbox eSIM: starting price, best value per GB, unlimited data, destinations tracked, verified prices and cheapest trip-ready plan.
MetricHolafly1,015 plans trackedInbox eSIM1,336 plans tracked
Starts from$11.50$2.90
Best value per GB$1.65/GB$0.60/GB
Unlimited-data plans1,015 plans (100%)405 plans (30%)
Destinations tracked173179
Prices verified100% of 1,015100% of 1,336
Cheapest trip-ready plan$32.90$4.49

Every figure is aggregated from the plans we track for each brand and links to the record that proves it. How we verify prices.

Holafly vs Inbox eSIM for popular destinations

The best-value Holafly and Inbox eSIM plan for each destination both cover, lined up on price, data, validity and per-GB price.

Two different kinds of plan. Holafly's plan gives unlimited data for 10 days at $36.50, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $5.90 ($1.18/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Holafly's stated speed policy: Fair-use policy; hotspot capped at 1 GB/day. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether.

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Holafly's plan gives unlimited data for 10 days at $36.50, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $4.90 ($0.98/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Holafly's stated speed policy: Fair-use policy; hotspot capped at 1 GB/day. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether.

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Holafly's plan gives unlimited data for 10 days at $36.50, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $5.90 ($1.18/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Holafly's stated speed policy: Fair-use policy; hotspot capped at 1 GB/day. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether.

Side-by-side comparison of Holafly · Unlimited vs Inbox eSIM · 5 GB: price, data allowance, validity, per-GB price, provider, coverage and verification.
Plan
Price
$36.50unlimited
total
total
Data type
Speed / fair-use policy

Fair-use policy; hotspot capped at 1 GB/day

Fixed data allowance
Data
Validity10 days30 days
DestinationJapanJapan
ProviderHolaflyInbox eSIM
CoverageCarrier not stated by the providerNTT docomo
Last checkedOct 29, 2026 · 1 sourceOct 30, 2026 · 1 source
Buy

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

Two different kinds of plan. Holafly's plan gives unlimited data for 10 days at $37.50, while Inbox eSIM's gives 5 GB for 30 days at $4.90 ($0.98/GB). The unlimited plan avoids a fixed total data allowance; compare its speed policy with the metered plan's allowance and validity. Holafly's stated speed policy: Fair-use policy; hotspot capped at 1 GB/day. Check hotspot terms separately if you need to tether.

We earn a commission if you buy through Inbox eSIM links here, at no extra cost to you. In our recommended order those providers get a disclosed partner boost; it never changes a price, and lists sorted by price alone stay in price order.

More brand comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Holafly or Inbox eSIM better for travel?
Inbox eSIM tends to be better value per GB ($0.60/GB vs $1.65/GB at best), and Inbox eSIM starts cheaper (from $2.90). Confirm the data and validity fit your trip before buying.
How much does Holafly cost compared to Inbox eSIM?
Holafly plans start from $11.50 (best value $1.65/GB), and Inbox eSIM plans start from $2.90 (best value $0.60/GB). Exact prices depend on the destination, the data amount and the validity. Each price is cited to its source and dated.
Which covers more destinations, Holafly or Inbox eSIM?
We track Holafly across 173 destinations and Inbox eSIM across 179. Inbox eSIM covers more of the destinations in our catalogue, though both cover the major travel destinations.
Which has unlimited data, Holafly or Inbox eSIM?
Both offer unlimited-data plans: Holafly has 1015 (100% of the plans we track) and Inbox eSIM has 405 (30%). "Unlimited" plans usually keep full speed up to a daily cap, so check the fair-use cap on the plan you buy.

Each price is cited to its source and dated. How we verify